Kronstam


cover

click on the image above to buy the book from amazon.com

 

Henning Kronstam’s Roles

A single asterisk (*) indicates when Kronstam danced the premiere of an acquired work or a major revival. Two asterisks (**) indicate a role that was created for him.

1951-52
The Drummer, Graduation Ball (Harald Lander).

1953-54
pas de deux, The Nutcracker (Lander)

1954-55
The Poet*, La Sonnambula (George Balanchine)
Bag Tæppet (Behind the Curtain)** (Fredbjørn Bjørnsson)
June, Tolv med Posten (Twelve for the Mail Coach) (Børge Ralov)
Harlequin*, Lunefuld Lucinda (Niels Bjørn Larsen)
Neptune*, Lunefuld Lucinda (Niels Bjørn Larsen)
Romeo**, Romeo and Juliet (Frederick Ashton)
Orpheus**, Orpheus and Eurydice (John Taras)
Divertissement**, Marriage of Figaro (John Taras)
Pas de deux, William Tell (after Bournonville)
Zouave Galop, Drommebilleder Dream Pictures (Emilie Walbom)
Pas de trois, La Ventana (Bournonville)

1955-56
Wilhelm, Far from Denmark (Bournonville)
Chinese dance, Far from Denmark (Bournonville)
Quaker dance, The Whims of Cupid and the Ballet Master (Galleotti)
James, La Sylphide (Bournonville)
Ballabile center boy, Napoli, (Bournonville)
Poet, Chopiniana (Fokine)
The Husband**, Secrets (John Cranko)
Octet**, John Taras

1956-57
Apollo*, Apollon Musagète (Balanchine)
Orpheus**, Myte (Ole Palle Hansen)
Prince Desiré*, The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Ninette de Valois)
Price Siegfried*, Swan Lake Act II (Petipa, Frank Schaufuss)
Platté** (John Taras)

1957-58
Divertissement, The Kermesse in Bruges (Bournonville)
Nilas**, Moon Reindeer (Birgit Cullberg)
Opus 13** (Frank Schaufuss)
Spektrum** (Mona Vangsaae)

1958-59
Jean, Miss Julie (Cullberg)
Albert*, Giselle (staged by Erik Bruhn)
Jason*, Medea (Cullberg)
Bus Driver, Lykke paa Reise (The Happy Journey) (Bjørnsson)
Symphony in C, first movement (Balanchine)
Symphony in C, second movement (Balanchine)

1959-60
The Toreador*, Carmen (Roland Petit)
Don José, Carmen (Roland Petit)
The Shadow** (Birger Bartholin)
The Bridegroom*, Blood Wedding (Alfred Rodrigues)
Third solo, Napoli Act III (Bournonville)
Pas de sept, A Folk Tale (Bournonville, with Inge Sand group only)
Pas de deux, Flower Festival in Genzano,(Bournonville, with Inge Sand group only)

1960-61
Cyrano*, Cyrano de Bergerac (Petit)

1961-62
Danses Concertantes* (Kenneth MacMillan)
The Sailor, Lady from the Sea (Cullberg)

1962-63
Bourée fantasque,* second movement (Balanchine)
Phlegmatic,* The Four Temperaments (Balanchine)
Melancholic, The Four Temperaments (Balanchine)
Prince Desiré, The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Rosella Hightower)

1963-64
The Host, Garden Party (Frank Schaufuss)
The Ballet Master,** Irene Holm (Elsa Marianne von Rosen)
Stemninger [Atmosphere] ** (Hans Brenaa)
Danilo, The Merry Widow (Ruth Page)
pas de deux Don Quixote

1964-65
The Ballet Master,* The Lesson (Flemming Flindt)
Prince Siegfried*, Swan Lake (Petipa, Anisimova)
Daphnis, Daphnis and Chloe (John Cranko)
Prince Florimund, The Sleeping Beauty (Petipa, Cranko)

1965-66
Afternoon of a Faun* (Jerome Robbins)
D’Artagnan**, The Three Musketeers (Flemming Flindt)

1966-67
Galla Variationer [Gala Variations] ** (Flemming Flindt)
Aimez-vous Bach?* (Brian MacDonald)
Prince Siegfried*, Swan Lake (Flemming Flindt)

1967-68
Aureole* (Paul Taylor)
Don Juan**, Don Juan (Else Marianne von Rosen)
Albrecht*, Giselle (Anton Dolin staging)
Gennaro*, Napoli (Bournonville)

1968-69
Donizetti Variations* (Balanchine)
Brighella*, Pierrot Lunaire (Glen Tetley)
Kalkbillede (Chalk Pictures)** (Nini Theilade)
The Senor, La Ventana (Bournonville)

1969-70
Franz Pander*, Bagage (Henryk Tomachevski)
Junker Ove*, A Folk Tale (Bournonville)
The Prince,* Etudes (Harald Lander)

1970-71
Edouard*, The Kings Volunteers on Amager (Bournonville)
Moondog, The Lady and the Fool (John Cranko)
The Man She Must Marry*, Jardin aux Lilas (Antony Tudor)
The Ballet Master, Konservatoriet (Bournonville)

1971-72
The Prince**, The Nutcracker (Flemming Flindt)
His Friend,* The Moor’s Pavane (José Limón)
Prism** (Hans Jacob Kolgaard)
Winter’s Court** (Eliot Feld)

1972-73
Dichterliebe** (Bruce Marks)
The Father*, Monument for a Dead Boy (Rudi Van Dantzig)

1973-74
Asylum** (Bruce Marks)
Dreamland** (Flemming Flindt)
The Priest**, Kronike (Chronicles) (Eske Holm)

1974-75
Lord Capulet*, Romeo and Juliet (John Neumeier)

1975-76
Hoopla* (Murray Louis)

1976-77
Antony and The High Priest**, Cleopatra (Murray Louis)

1977-78
Mr. William**, The Toreador (Bournonville, Flindt)
Cardinal Richelieu, The Three Musketeers (Flindt)

1978-79
Peppo, Napoli (Bournonville)
Alvarez, Far From Denmark (Bournonville)
Courland, Giselle (Erik Bruhn staging)

1980-81
Button the Tailor*, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Neumeier)

1981-82
Orpheus**, Letter to Orpheus (Arlette Weinreich)

1983-84
Don Quixote*, Don Quixote (Grigorovich staging)

1986-87
The Sheik*, Abdallah (after Bournonville)